70th Annual Tony Award Nominations

03_TonyAwards

Today the 70th Annual Tony Award nominations were announced by former nominee Andrew Rannells and Tony winner Nikki M. James. Hamilton has broken the previous record, held by The Producers and Billy Elliot, picking up 16 nominations. Eclipsed and The Humans got the most nominations of new plays with six a piece. This year the Best Musical category is made up of five productions, instead of the usual four. They are Bright Star, Hamilton, School of Rock, Shuffle Along and Waitress. Notable exclusions from the nominees list include American Psycho and Shuffle Along‘s six-time Tony winner Audra McDonald.

The 70th Annual Tony Awards is scheduled for 12th June, and will be hosted by previous winner James Corden.

Here is the complete list of the 2016 Tony Award nominees:

Best Musical

Bright Star
Hamilton
School of Rock
Shuffle Along
Waitress

Best Play

Eclipsed by Danai Gurira
King Charles III by Mike Bartlett
The Father by Florian Zeller
The Humans by Stephen Karam

Best Revival of a Musical

Fiddler on the Roof
She Loves Me
Spring Awakening
The Color Purple

Best Revival of a Play

A View From the Bridge
Blackbird
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Noises Off
The Crucible

Best Leading Actor in a Play

Gabriel Byrne – Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Jeff Daniels – Blackbird
Frank Langella – The Father
Tim Pigott-Smith – King Charles III
Mark Strong – A View From the Bridge

Best Leading Actress in a Play

Jessica Lange – Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Laurie Metcalf – Misery
Lupita Nyong’o – Eclipsed
Sophie Okonedo – The Crucible
Michelle Williams – Blackbird

Best Leading Actor in a Musical

Alex Brightman – School of Rock The Musical
Danny Burnstein – Fiddler on the Roof
Zachery Levi – She Loves Me
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton
Leslie Odom, Jr. – Hamilton

Best Leading Actress in a Musical

Laura Bennati – She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack – Bright Star
Cynthia Erivo – The Color Purple
Jessie Mueller – Waitress
Phillipa Soo – Hamilton

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

Daveed Diggs – Hamilton
Brandon Victor Dixon – Shuffle Along
Christopher Fitzgerald – Waitress
Jonathan Groff – Hamilton
Christopher Jackson – Hamilton

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
Renee Elise Goldsberry – Hamilton
Jane Krakowski – She Loves Me
Jennifer Simard – Disaster!
Adrienne Warren – Shuffle Along

Best Featured Actor in a Play

Reed Birney – The Humans
Bill Camp – The Crucible
David Furr – Noises Off
Richard Goulding – King Charles III
Michael Shannon – Long Day’s Journey Into Night

Best Featured Actress in a Play

Pascale Armand – Eclipsed
Megan Hilty – Noises Off
Jayne Houdyshell – The Humans
Andrea Martin – Noises Off
Saycon Senghbloh – Eclipsed

Best Direction of a Musical

Michael Arden – Spring Awakening
John Doyle – The Color Purple
Scott Ellis – She Loves Me
Thomas Kail – Hamilton
George C. Wolfe – Shuffle Along

Best Direction of a Play

Rupert Goold – King Charles III
Jonathan Kent – Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Joe Mantello – The Humans
Liesl Tommy – Eclipsed
Ivo van Hove – A View From the Bridge

Best Score

Sara Bareilles – Waitress
Steve Martin and Edie Brickell – Bright Star
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton
Andrew Lloyd Webber and Glenn Slater – School of Rock The Musical

Best Orchestrations

August Eriksmoen – Bright Star
Larry Hochman – She Loves Me
Alex Lacamoire – Hamilton
Daryl Waters – Shuffle Along

Best Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler – Hamilton
Saving Glover – Shuffle Along
Hofesh Shechter – Fiddler on the Roof
Randy Skinner – Dames at Sea
Sergio Trujillo – On Your Feet!

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Es Devlin and Finn Ross – American Psycho
David Korins – Hamilton
Santo Loquasto – Shuffle Along
David Rockwell – She Loves Me

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt – Therese Raquin
Christopher Oram – Hughie
Jan Versweyveld – A View From the Bridge
David Zinn – The Humans

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes – Tuck Everlasting
Jeff Mahshie – She Loves Me
Ann Roth – Shuffle Along
Paul Tazewell – Hamilton

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood – Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Michael Krass – Noises Off
Clint Ramos – Eclipsed
Tom Scutt – King Charles III

Best Book of a Musical

Julian Fellowes – School of Rock The Musical
Steve Martin – Bright Star
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton
George C. Wolfe – Shuffle Along

Best Lighting Design of a Musical 

Howell Binkley – Hamilton
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer – Shuffle Along
Ben Stanton – Spring Awakening
Justin Townsend – American Psycho

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Natasha Katz – Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Justin Townsend – The Humans
Jan Versweyveld – A View From the Bridge
Jan Versweyveld – The Crucible

Productions with Multiple Nominations

Hamilton – 16
Shuffle Along – 10
She Loves Me – 8
Long Day’s Journey Into Night – 7
Eclipsed – 6
The Humans – 6
A View From the Bridge – 5
Bright Star – 5
King Charles III – 5
Noises Off – 5
The Crucible – 4
The Color Purple – 4
School of Rock The Musical – 4
Waitress – 4
Blackbird – 3
Fiddler on the Roof – 3
Spring Awakening – 3
American Psycho – 2
The Father – 2

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Sheldon Harnick
Marshall W. Mason

Special Tony Award
National Endowment for the Arts
Miles Wilkin

Regional Theatre Tony Award
Paper Mill Playhouse

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
Brian Stokes Mitchell

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Seth Gelbum
Joan Lader
Sally Ann Parsons

Your Two Pence

About Your Two Pence

Your Two Pence is Theatre For You!